AGENDA

7-8am
Registration/Breakfast (Provided)

8-9:30am

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: DR. JAMES TULSKY – Dana Farber Cancer Institute

  • Communication in Serious Illness: Behind the Closed Door

9:30-9:45am
Reflection/Discussion/Refreshment Break


9:45-10:45am
Three Concurrent Presentations

  • Jennifer Hopping, LCSW & Joelle Osterhaus, LCSW – Kaiser Permanente
  • Promoting Excellent Care Delivery & Team Cohesion in an Era of Virtual Care

  • Julia Kasl-Godley, PhD – The Wright Institute
  • Risk Assessment and Interventions for Complications in Bereavement

  • Luciana Arcas, RN, BSN – Avamere Living
  • Improving Outcomes of End-of-Life Care in Assisted Living by Increasing Staff


10:45-11am
Reflection/Discussion Break

11am-noon
Three Concurrent Presentations

  • Jamie Newell, MSW, LCSW, LICSW, OSW-C – Compass Oncology
  • Holding the Suffering of Others: Navigating the Risks of Compassion Fatigue in Palliative Care

  • Asher Wallis, Chaplain – Inviting the Conversation
  • Compassion, Forgiveness, and Grieving as Skills

  • Peter Bennett, MSW, LCSW, OSW-C – OHSU
  • Narrative Therapy: Approaches in an Outpatient Oncology Setting


Noon-1:00pm
Lunch (provided)

1:00-2:00pm
PLENARY SPEAKER: DR. ALI MENDELSON – Compass Oncology

  • Capturing Dignity: Using Photographs to Bring Dignity to Patients and Help Clinicians Find Meaning in Their Work

2:00-2:15pm
Reflection/Discussion Break

2:15-3:15pm
Three Concurrent Presentations

  • Salomé Pérez, PhD – Miami VA Health Care System
  • Spinal Cord Injury: Redefining Life After Loss

  • Susan Hedlund, LCSW – OHSU
  • Dire Decisions: Managing Family Conflict at the End of Life

  • Sumathi Devarajan, MD – OHSU
  • Patient Centered Care in a Care facility: Challenges and Lessons Learned

3:15-3:45pm
Reflection/Summary Completion/Refreshment Break

3:45-4:45pm
PANEL (invited) – Moderated by: TBD

TBD

  • TBD
  • TBD
  • TBD
  • TBD

4:45-5pm
Closing Remarks – Louise E. Marasco, PhD – Transitions Professional Center, LLC & OHSU